INTRODUCTION

The privacy of personal information you provide to us (your personal information) is important to us. The following privacy policy governs the collection and use of your personal information by Bowmaker Realty, it’s related entitles (including but not limited to Bowmaker Rentals), subsidiaries, employees and their employees and real estate agents Contractors and the Agent/Broker that will assist you (“we”, “us” or “the Group”).

The privacy policy sets out how we intend to respect your rights to privacy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect personal information from you through our Agents, when interviewing you, through social media, from our website and from competitions and promotions to which you choose to respond.

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect personal information about you to enable us to access your suitability and eligibility for buying or selling a property, property management services or for the provision of other services. The types of personally identifiable information we may collect include your name, address, telephone number, email, occupation and financial information.

When we request your personal information, we will endeavour to specify which information we require for our purposes and which information may be provided at your option. You may choose not to supply any optional information requested by us but our ability to assist you may be restricted.

If you give us personal information about another person, you represent that you are authorised to do so and agree that you have obtained consent from that person for us to use and disclose their personal information and that they may access any personal information we hold about them.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your personal information to assist us in:

  1. Conducting our business;
  2. Completing a transaction to which the provision of that personal information relates, for example, in the completion of application forms;
  3. To communicate information about our products and services to you;
  4. For our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements;
  5. To update a Group Representative and/or third party referrer regarding the progress or success of any product sold to your for example, to calculate a commission or free; and/or
  6. Re-marketing using cookies and serves ads based on a users prior visits to our website. Users may opt out of Google’ use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page (http://goo.gl/5BL8t).

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business). If you wish to opt out of receiving communications from us please contact our agency.

YOUR ACCESS RIGHTS TO THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE HOLD

At any time, you may ask us to provide you with a list of the personal information we hold about you , and copies of that personal information. We will endeavour to provide you with the data within 30 days of receiving your request. We may charge you a small fee to cover any administrative costs that we may incur n providing personal information to you.

if you believe for any reason that we are holding inaccurate or incomplete data about you, you may ask us to correct it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Financial information becomes out of date very quickly and so we will update that information if it is required in any future dealings we may have with you.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or remove identifying information of your personal information, when your personal information is no longer required for our business functions.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHERS

We may disclose your personal information to our related bodies corporate, our Agents, service providers, property data service providers and agents that we use in the ordinary operation of our business.

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose that we collected the personal information, such as:

> Assisting you with the sale of a property;
> Assisting a third party purchase your property;
> To Assist you locate a suitable property;
> For administrative purposes, such as data processing, printing or mailing;
> To update a referrer with the general progress of a product sold to you (excluding any sensitive information); and/or
> For other services that we offer that you may require.

If your personal information is disclosed to third parties, these third parties are strictly prohibited from using your personal information for any other purpose. We will only disclose to these third parties that information necessary for them to perform their services. Otherwise, we do not disclose personal information unless we are required to do so by law or regulation.

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or exposure. We require all our Employee, Contractors and Agents (Representatives) to maintain the confidentiality of customer information.

Access to information stored electronically is restricted to our Representatives whose job requires access to the information.

Access to our computer systems is restricted through password protection. If we no longer need your personal information, we will destroy or remove the identity information.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this privacy policy from time to time to comply with new laws or codes of practice which may be developed. We may also change this policy to include any new products or services we may provide from time to time.

OPEN FOR INSPECTION COLLECTION NOTICE

Privacy Act 1988, Spam Act 2003 and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006.

We store and use your personal information collected from you at the open for inspections for security purposes on behalf of
our clients.

We will also use your personal information to contact you by means of any officer, contractor, employee or agent in relation to this property as well as other properties, products and services which we believe may be of interest to you and for customer feedback on our services.

In providing your personal information you consent to us collecting, storing and using your personal information in the manner set out above and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to our related bodies corporate and each of their officers, contractors, employees and agents who may collect, store and use of your personal information in the manner set out above.

You acknowledge and agree that this consent is effective consent for the purposes of the Do Not Call Register Act 2006, Spam Act 2003, Privacy Act 1988 and RBBP and is deemed to be for an indefinite period (unless you advise us differently). If the information is not provided by you we may not be able to provide an effective service to you.

If you require more information you can contact the Bowmaker Realty Office with the details provided below.

CONTACTING US AND FEEDBACK

You can make any requests relating to your personal information held by us or any complaints regarding treatment of your privacy by contacting:

Bowmaker Realty
9c/4 Burke Crescent
North Lakes, QLD 4509
Ph: 07 3480 5366
Fax: 07 3480 5892

Bowmaker Realty Enquiry

BOWMAKER